NEWS & EVENTS

Welcome Again

Latest News

 S.A.P.L triples and Super Series results 31st Jan

www.sapetanque.com

South Australian

State Triples Championship

Sunday 11th Feb, 2018

 Hosted by Eastern Suburbs Petanque Club,

8 Northgate Street, Unley park

 There will be an Open competition only – for male, female or mixed teams of all ages.

Entry fee $10 per player. Payment accepted on the day from 9.00am. – Games start at 9.30am.

 All entries to be received by Wednesday 7th February.

 Enter by sending your team details to Anthony by email (anthony.pietsch@gmail.com)                                                                                     or SMS (0468 431 963).

Bar Licence applies (NO BYO please); Lunch will be available

This tournament is open to PFA licence holders only.

The League’s hot weather policy applies.

The playing format will remain flexible until final entry numbers are known. There will be a consolante for those who do not qualify for the finals.

If unable to attend after registering please contact Tournament Director Anthony Pietsch asap

anthony.pietsch@gmail.com or Ph. 0468 431 963 so appropriate alterations to the draw can be made.


 Last Wednesday Results -Summer Series

Current Series Total Wins Net Points  
1 Growners 10 +74 Heather Davies, Pete Davies, Brian Tuckfield
2 Steelers 9.5 +42 Mike Read, Guerino Scamoni, Andrew McKendrick
3 Hills Hoisters 9 +19 Laurie Lever, Peter Jensen, Tim Shaw, Andrew Biven
4 Heavy Handed 8 +48 Kate McSkimming, Ian McSkimming, Marisa Ellks
5 Gorbachevs 8 +42 Trevor Nielsen, Jeff Berry, Chris Lemm
6 Night Riders 7 +9 Llianne Healey, Anthony Pietsch, Martin O’Leary, Ralph Foster
7 Floaters 6 +18 Jane Mitchell, Robin Austin
8 Les Pompier 6 +9 Neil Maslin, Richard Arbery, Martin Bernhardt
9 Paradiso 6 +3 Anne Wlochowicz, Helen Scamoni, Ross Coleman
10 Loose Boules 5 -9 Peter Cooper, Neville Cooper, Bill Warburton
11 Artful Dodgers 4 -28 Allan Wallace, Derek Smith
12 Ruby’s Roughies 3.5 -37 Sara McCullum, Rachel Basford, Michael Basford
13 Peakeniks 3 +3 Jenny Luesby, Alan Luesby
14 Devolution 3 -51 Glyne Smalldon, John Hackett, Reg Coutts
15 Hit or Miss 2 -18 Deb Coleman, Joe Wlochowicz, Yvonne Sampson
16 Balls of Steel 1.5 -6 Rob Allison, Tim Sutton, Andrew Frazer
17 Women’s Evolution 0.5 -85 Susan Smalldon, Sue Hackett, Pam Coutts
Team Play… Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Games Points Rank
1 2 3 score… score… score… won + + Net
1 Hit or Miss 2 16 14 4 10 2 8 13 4 1 19 22 -3 12
2 Hills Hoisters 1 3 5 10 4 10 3 6 9 2 26 16 +10 4
3 Ruby’s Roughies 4 2 16 9 9 3 10 3 13 0.5 15 32 -17 14
4 Floaters 3 5 7 9 9 7 7 11 2 2 27 18 +9 5
5 Steelers 6 4 2 13 4 7 7 9 6 2.5 29 17 +12 3
6 Gorbachevs 5 7 9 4 13 13 6 13 7 2 30 26 +4 6
7 Paradiso 8 6 4 13 2 6 13 2 11 1 21 26 -5 13
8 Balls of Steel 7 9 11 2 13 9 4 7 7 1.5 18 24 -6 8
9 Devolution 10 8 6 13 3 4 9 7 13 1 24 25 -1 11
10 Loose Boules 9 11 13 3 13 13 1 6 8 1 22 22 0 10
11 Women’s Evolution 12 10 8 4 10 1 13 7 7 0.5 12 30 +1 -17 15
12 Heavy Handed 11 13 15 10 4 4 6 4 7 1 18 17 +2 +3 9
13 Night Riders 14 12 10 12 9 6 4 8 6 3 26 19 +7 2
14 Artful Dodgers 13 15 1 9 12 3 13 4 13 0 16 38 -22 16
15 Les Pompier 16 14 12 0 13 13 3 7 4 2 20 20 +3 +3 7
16 Growners 15 1 3 13 0 8 2 13 3 3 34 5 +29 1

 

 

 

0